Bradenton man arrested for pointing finger
[…] After meeting with Robin Shahar, an open lesbian on the mayor's legal counsel staff, Imara Canady, of the cultural affairs office, and an Atlanta police sergeant, Adams realized the problem would come down to a skewed definition of decency.

"The immediate response…was that Robin Shahar would not admit that topless women violated the indecency ordinance," he said. "They told me they weren't concerned, and that they certainly wouldn't put a stop to it. Their ultimate response was to do nothing."

According to Georgia State Code, Section 16-6-8, "A person commits the offense of public indecency when he or she performs any of the following acts in a public place." The third act listed is "a lewd appearance in a state of partial or complete nudity."

Atlanta City Ordinance Section 4, Section 106-129 regards as indecent exposure: "An exposure of one's genitals or one's breast, if female."